PROGRAMME






Black=Regular meetings (Guest speakers are shown in bold type)

Blue=Special events

 

 

If you cannot bring anything relevant to the subject on a members' night, you may bring something else to display.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The White Waltham Parish Hall is conveniently located in the centre of White Waltham with ample adjacent free parking.  

 

The postcode is SL6 3SG.

 

Our first meeting was held in St Paul's Church Hall on 30th November 1966 under the instigation of Mr Walter Bright. Ten persons attended this first meeting of which the only remaining founder member is our current Hon Secretary Keith Hatch. The name of the society was originally decided on as "The Maidenhead and District Coin and Stamp Club" with an annual subscription of 15 shillings, meeting once a month on the second Wednesday.

 

Current Programme 2022/23

2022

Jun  7        The letter ‘B’ 

Jun 21       Flora and Fauna

Jul  5         Anything that Flies

Jul  19       Transportation

Aug 2         If it’s Blue it’ll do

Aug 16      Buildings

Sep 6         Famous People and Personalities

Sep 20       Views and Landscapes

Oct  4         My Favourite Country

Oct  18      Kings and Queens

Nov  1        The Services.

Nov 15       The Letter ‘C’

Dec  6        The Queen Victoria Era (B1819 - D1901)

Dec 20       Social Evening + Grand Auction for club funds

 

2023

Jan 3         My Latest Acquisitions

Jan 17       My Earliest Acquisitions

Feb 7         Postal Stationery, Envelopes & Covers

Feb 21       Flowers and Insects.

Mar 7         Red and Green Stamps

Mar 21       Anything to do with the Sea

Apr  4        Postcard Evening

Apr  18      Cinderella and Revenue Evening

May 2        The Letter ‘D’

May 16      AGM and Auction

 

2022

 

Feb 1       Recent Acquisitions

Feb 15     Something old

Mar 1      Club auction (all for club funds)(X Xmas)

Mar 15    The letter A

Mar 26    Westbex Stamp Fair at The Kennet School, Stoney Lane, Thatcham RG19 4LL

April 5    Thematic evening - any theme you like.

April 13   MDPS to give a Display to Camberley PS.

April 19   Postcard evening.

May 3     9-sheet competition - All classes included (1 entry per person)

May 17    AGM and club auction

2021

Oct 19     Fill a frame with your choice

Nov 2      No meeting (hall not available)

Nov 16    Show some album pages

Dec 7       Your philatelic phineries

Dec 21    Meeting cancelled due to new restrictions (Omicron variant).

 

​Programme 2019/20

 

 

2020
Jan 7      Fill a frame with your choice
Jan 21     Open and Cinderella 9-sheet Competitions
Feb 4      The colour is Green – fill a frame
Feb 18     Rex Dixon - Maidenhead Post Offices
Mar 3     Tim Harrison – Estonia 1919-45
Mar 17    Mail from distant lands – fill a frame

Apr  7       - CANCELLED
Apr  21   
- CANCELLED
May 5     - CANCELLED
May 19   - CANCELLED

Items in red will signify changes to the original programme.

 

Programme 2019/20

2019
Jun  4     Lorraine Maguire - The Steam Railways of  New Zealand
Jun 18     Thematic Evening,   fill a frame on any theme
Jul  2      Visit from the Aylesbury Society
Jul  16     European Stamps – fill a frame
Aug 6      KGVI – Fill a frame
Aug 20   Malcolm Ray-Smith ‘GB Ship Letters’
Sep 3      North of the Equator - Fill a frame
Sep 17     Letters RST
Oct  1      Postcard Evening - fill a frame
Oct  15    James Podger - ‘A World Miscellany’
Nov  5    Planes & Airmail – Fill a frame
Nov 19    Stamps & Postal History 9-sheet Competitions
Dec  3     The Committee Entertains
Dec 17     Social Evening + Grand Auction for club funds

 

2018/19 programme
2018

Jun 5     Royal Weddings - Fill a Frame
Jun 13    Maidenhead display to Henley PS
Jun 19    Thematic Evening - fill a frame on any theme
Jul  3      Letters LMN - Fill a Frame
Jul 17     Trevor Cornford-Shackleton in the Antarctic 1901 - 1922
Aug 7     Stamps from Sunny Places - Fill a frame
Aug 21    Planes and Trains - Fill a  Frame
Sept 4    
Anything you like-Fill a frame
Sept 18   European stamps - Fill a Frame
Oct 2      QEII  - Fill a frame
Oct 16     Robin Davis-Cyprus

Nov 6     Stamps and Postal History 9-sheet Competitions
Nov 20   Malcolm Gascoyne-Sarawak
Dec 4    
James Podger-Cayman Islands Part II
Dec 18    Social Evening and Grand Auction for club funds
2019
Jan 15    Last Year’s Acquisitions - Fill a frame
Feb 5      Open and Cinderella 9-sheet Competitions
Feb 19    Reading PS visit  (Roger Howard)
Mar 5     Letters OPQ
Mar 19   Richard Berry-Rhodesian and Zimbabwean Security Forces
Apr 2      GB Evening - Fill a  Frame
Apr 16    Henley PS to visit (Anne Stammers)
May 7    Red Stamps - Fill a Frame
May 21   AGM

Items in red signify changes to the original programme.
 

 

2017/18 programme

2017
Jun6      Post Card competition & displays

Jun 20    Hall Closed – No Meeting
Jun 28    Joint Auction at Windsor PS
Jul 4       Thematic Evening,   fill a frame on any theme
Jul 18     John Lea  Egypt
Aug 1      Letters G & H
Aug 15    QEII   - fill a  frame
Sep 5      New Acquisitions,  Fill a frame
Sep 19    Trevor Cornford   Captain Scott's Antarctic Expeditions 1901 - 1913
Oct 3       Local stamps, covers & cards, Fill a frame
Oct 17    
Tony Simmonds – Some of my collections
Nov 7      Stamps and Postal History 9-sheet Competitions
Nov 21    Visit from  Henley PS (Anne Stammers  & Bob Clements)
Dec 5      The Committee Entertains
Dec 19     Social Evening and Grand Auction for club funds 

2018
Jan 2      Stamps of the 21st Century
Jan 16  
 South of the Equator  - fill a frame
Feb 6      Letters IJK
Feb 20    Open and Cinderella 9-sheet Competitions

Mar 6     GB – Fill a frame
Mar 20   Richard Berry      The 1937 Coronation

Apr 3      Tony Stanford - British Levant       
Apr 17   
Eric Holmes - Gibraltar                     
May 1     May Day,  Birds & animals on stamps – fill a frame
May 15   AGM

Items in red signify changes to the original programme.